POWE Architects is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information?

Personal information broadly means information relating to or about you (you may be identified directly or indirectly from the information or by reference to other information or other identifying factors. Personal information also includes sensitive information such as about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, and your criminal record.

Personal Information we collect

POWE collects personal information about our clients, individuals associated with or employed by our clients, job applicants, our business and professional contacts, and our suppliers.

The types of personal information we may collect about you includes:

  • ​your name, title, personal and/or professional contact details such as email, mobile phone number and address
  • details of the organisation that you work for or represent, your position, and areas of interest
  • bank or payment details
  • resumes and references
  • for job applicants, your skills, qualifications, languages spoken, professional memberships or accreditations, interests, employment history, personal references and past responsibilities
  • your IP address, and browser type.

​​How we collect Personal Information

Where practicable, we will collect your personal information directly from you including when you visit our office or website, follow us through our social media accounts, when you contact us by email, phone or post and in the course of doing business with you. We may also collect your personal information from third parties, such as your employer where they nominate you as their contact or representative.

Where practicable and lawful, you can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However in many circumstances, if we do not collect the personal information we have asked for then we may not be able to provide our professional services, properly manage our business relationship with you, respond to your enquiries, pay your invoice or consider your job application.

How we Use and Disclose Personal Information

We may use your personal information that we collect under our contract with you to:

  • provide you with our professional services; and
  • manage our relationship with you and/or the organisation you represent

For our legitimate interest in:

  • assessing your job application;
  • helping to diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website;
  • tracking your visits to or from our websites and to help us understand our visitors’ needs related to our website design;
  • complying with our legal statutory and contractual obligations;
  • direct marketing, development of events, programs and promotions and managing subscriptions; and
  • responding to enquiries and complaints.

With your consent, where required, we will, through the preferred communication channel you have selected (by email or telephone):

  • contact you with information about our knowledge leadership events and insights;
  • send you our subscriptions; and
  • market and promote our services to you.

If you have provided your consent you can withdraw it without detriment at any time (see ‘opting out of direct marketing’ below).

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to your employer or the organisation you represent;
  • to our subcontractors and service providers.

Any third parties to whom we disclose or permit access to your personal information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that they protect personal information and keep it confidential, consistent with relevant privacy and data-protection laws.

In certain circumstances (where required or permitted under applicable laws or with your consent (if so required by applicable laws), we may disclose personal information relating to you to third parties in order to comply with any requirements of law, or any legal or regulatory process, for the purposes of obtaining legal advice, for the purposes of credit risk reduction, to prevent and detect fraud and/or to protect and defend the rights and property of POWE.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

POWE will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Complaints Resolution

If you believe that your privacy has been prejudiced, you have a right to lodge a complaint with us.

If you have any queries, concerns or complains regarding any aspect of this policy, please contact us in writing:

  • Email:  enquiries@powearchitects.com
  • Mail:  PO Box 1410, Fortitude Valley Qld 4006

However, if you are dissatisfied with our complaints resolution process, you may refer your concerns to the Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Further Information

Should you wish to obtain further information about the privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles, we recommend that you visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the collection, use and storage of your information by us in the manner described in the Privacy Policy.

Amendments to this policy

We regularly review policies and procedures to ensure that our standards reflect any changes in law, technology, legislation or the market place.  As a result, we reserve the right to make changes to this policy as required. This page will be updated to reflect changes accordingly.